skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

All Ohio Wrestlers 1st Round Match-Ups

By OWN Staff, 03/16/17, 9:00AM EDT

Share

Ohio Wrestlers 1st Round NCAA D1 Match-Ups

Ohio State:

(11) Josh Terao (AMER) 28-5  vs Jose Rodriguez (OHST) 15-10

(1) Nathan Tomasello (OHST) 19-0 vs  Korbin Myers (EDIN) 29-10

Salvator Profaci (MICH) 13-15 vs (12) Luke Pletcher (OHST) 23-7

Troy Heilmann (UNC) 14-13 vs (4) Micah Jordan (OHST) 28-3

(7) Anthony Valencia (ASU) 32-5 vs Cody Burcher (OHST) 16-16

(3) Bo Jordan (OHST) 14-1 vs Josef Johnson (HAR) 29-11

Garrett Hoffman (BUCK) 18-14 vs (6) Myles Martin (OHST) 26-7

(3) Kollin Moore (OHST) 28-3 vs Malik McDonald (NCST) 20-9

(1) Kyle Snyder (OHST) 12-0 vs Jake Gunning (BUF) 20-5

Ohio:  

125:  (13) Shakur Laney (OHIO) 26-6  vs Sean Nickell (CSUB) 23-10

141:  (9) Colton McCrystal (NEB) 31-9 vs Noah Forrider (OHIO) 26-6

Kent State:  

133:  Mark Grey (COR) 20-10 vs Anthony Tutolo (KENT) 19-8(RAT TAIL)

157:  Casey Sparkman (KENT) 25-12 vs (14) Sal Mastriani (VT) 16-6

Cleveland State:  

184:  Robert Steveson (MINN) 13-16 vs Nick Corba (CSU) 23-8(RAT TAIL)

 

141:  Ryan Diehl (MD) 9-5 vs (4) Matthew Kolodzik (PRIN) 26-2

141:  (1) Dean Heil (OKST) 27-0 vs Brock Zacherl (CLAR) 21-3

141:  Joshua Heil (CAMP) 15-11 vs Christopher Carton (IOWA) 24-8(RAT TAIL)

141:  (6) George DiCamillo (UVA) 20-4  Winner of Heil/Carton

141:  (7) Joseph Ward (UNC) 26-5 vs Johnathan Hathaway (ORST) 17-11

149:  Kyle Shoop (LHU) 38-15 vs Nick Barber (EMU) 16-12(RAT TAIL)

149:  (13) Alfred Bannister (MD) 22-5 vs Hunter Ladnier (HAR) 19-12

149:  Cole Mendenhall (WYO) 29-8 vs (2) Anthony Collica (OKST) 20-2

157:  (9) Joshua Shields (ASU) 32-7 vs Jake Faust (DUKE) 9-7

157:  Andrew Atkinson (UVA) 20-10 vs (10) Colin Heffernan (CMU) 29-7

157:  (15) Archie Colgan (WYO) 34-8 vs Chase Delande (EDIN) 21-16

157:  Jake Danishek (IND) 19-13 vs (2) Michael Kemerer (IOWA) 27-2

157:  (7) Dylan Palacio (COR) 8-1 vs Taleb Rahmani (PITT) 23-6

165:  (11) Bryce Steiert (UNI) 19-4 vs Andrew Mendel (ARMY) 23-12

165:  Lorenzo De La Riva (CSUB) 19-11 vs (4) Isaac Jordan (WISC) 24-4

184:  (5) Zachary Zavatsky (VT) 24-2 vs Joe Heyob (PENN) 22-10

184:  (1) Gabe Dean (COR) 30-0 vs Michael Coleman (NAVY) 21-6

285:  (11) Jared Johnson (CHAT) 26-7 vs Conan Jennings (NW) 17-14

285:  (3) Ty Walz (VT) 22-2 vs Benjamin Tynan (NDSU) 18-6

285:  Gage Hutchison (EMU) 25-13 vs (4) Jacob Kasper (DUKE) 27-3