skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

2017 OHSAA Division I State Results

By OWN Staff, 03/13/17, 12:15PM EDT

Share

  1. Lakewood St. Edward                151.0
  2. Elyria                             128.5
  3. Powell Olen. Liberty               122.0
  4. Wadsworth                           84.5
  5. Brecksville-Broad. Hts.             66.5
  6. Massillon Perry                     65.5
  7. Mason                               57.0
  8. Cin. Elder                          56.0
  9. Cin. LaSalle                        53.5
 10. Brunswick                           53.0
 11. Dublin Coffman                      50.5
 12. Fairfield                           49.0
 13. Gr. City Central Crossing           32.5
 14. Grafton Midview                     28.0
 15. Cin. Arch. Moeller                  27.5
 16. Perrysburg                          26.5
 17. Aurora                              25.5
     Hilliard Darby                      25.5
 19. Macedonia Nordonia                  25.0
 20. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit             24.5
 21. Lancaster                           24.0
 22. Oregon Clay                         22.0
 23. Hilliard Davidson                   21.0
 24. N. Canton Hoover                    20.5
 25. Delaware Hayes                      19.0
 26. Austintown-Fitch                    18.0
     Cle. St. Ignatius                   18.0
 28. Cin. Winton Woods                   17.5
 29. Marysville                          17.0
     Pataskala Licking Hts.              17.0
 31. Mansfield Senior                    16.0
 32. Amherst Steele                      15.0
 33. Liberty Twp. Lakota E.              14.0
 34. Springfield                         13.0
 35. Kettering Fairmont                  12.0
 36. Louisville                          11.0
 37. Copley                              10.0
     Medina                              10.0
 39. Massillon Jackson                    9.0
 40. Clayton Northmont                    8.0
     Harrison                             8.0
 42. Dover                                7.0
     Mentor                               7.0
     Miamisburg                           7.0
     Olentangy Orange                     7.0
     Olmsted Falls                        7.0
     White. Anthony Wayne                 7.0
 48. Barberton                            6.0
     Wester. Central                      6.0
 50. Akron Ellet                          5.0
     Vandalia Butler                      5.0
 52. Dublin Scioto                        4.0
     Marion Harding                       4.0
     Pataskala Watkins Mem.               4.0
 55. Bedford                              3.0
     Fremont Ross                         3.0
     Mount Vernon                         3.0
 58. Centerville                          2.0
     Cin. Northwest                       2.0
     Cin. Walnut Hills                    2.0
     Dresden Tri-Valley                   2.0
     Shaker Hts.                          2.0
     Solon                                2.0
 64. Cin. Oak Hills                       1.0
     Cin. Princeton                       1.0
     Huber Hts. Wayne                     1.0
     Painesville Riverside                1.0
     Pickerington Central                 1.0

First Place Final
  106: Julian Tagg, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Zach Shupp, Fairfield 5-1
  113: Brakan Mead, Powell Olen. Liberty dec. Bryce Hepner, Lakewood St. Edward 2-0
  120: Brendon Fenton, Elyria dec. Gio DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson 5-4
  126: Matt Fields, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jaimen Hood, Mason 4-0
  132: Zackary Donathan, Mason dec. Allan Hart, Lakewood St. Edward 7-4
  138: Moises Guillen, Perrysburg dec. Corey Shie, Cin. LaSalle 5-2
  145: Dom Demas, Dublin Coffman pin Trey Grenier, Powell Olen. Liberty 2:30
  152: David Carr, Massillon Perry dec. Jaden Mattox, Gr. City Central Crossing 7-1
  160: Nick Kiussis, Brunswick dec. Brendan Price, Elyria 10-3
  170: Emil Soehnlen, Massillon Perry dec. Joey Baughman, Wadsworth 3-1SV
  182: J.T. Brown, Elyria dec. Jake Thompson, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3-1
  195: Anthony Perrine, Macedonia Nordonia pin Dakota Howard, Lakewood St. Edward 2:33
  220: Jared Campbell, Lakewood St. Edward pin Spencer Berthold, Grafton Midview 1:05
  285: Kevin Vough, Elyria dec. Ben Frye, Dublin Coffman 5-2

Third Place Finals
  106: Lucas Byrd, Cin. LaSalle dec. Logan Agin, Lancaster 3-2
  113: Gabriel Tagg, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Dylan Shawver, Elyria 3-2
  120: Logan Heil, Brunswick dec. Jordan Rosselli, Powell Olen. Liberty 1-0
  126: Michael North, Wadsworth dec. Matt Kazimir, Lakewood St. Edward 5-0
  132: Jarrod Brezovec, Aurora maj. dec. Luke Baughman, Wadsworth 9-0
  138: Sam Dover, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Nick Henneman, Oregon Clay 6-4
  145: Sam Meddings, Fairfield dec. Nevan Snodgrass, Kettering Fairmont 3-2SV
  152: Connor Brady, Powell Olen. Liberty pin Connor Craig, Cin. Elder 1:58
  160: Cornell Beachem, Cin. Winton Woods dec. Ti`Ric Evans, Cin. Elder 6-1
  170: Trevor Lawson, Powell Olen. Liberty dec. Andrew Sams, Fairfield 1-0
  182: Jared Ball, Hilliard Darby maj. dec. Kaden Russell, Cle. St. Ignatius 12-3
  195: Max Wright, Delaware Hayes over Joe Cochran, Springfield default 
  220: Brandon Myers, Mansfield Senior pin Mike Ezenekwe, Powell Olen. Liberty 3:11
  285: Jon Spaulding, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Jordan Earnest, Wadsworth 3-1

Fifth Place Finals
  106: Angelo Rini, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Mick Burnett, Elyria 4-3
  113: Zach Collins, Gr. City Central Crossing dec. Parker Brunkala, Mentor 3-2
  120: Bryce Andonian, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Gus Sutton, Austintown-Fitch 4-2
  126: Joshua Breeding, Elyria dec. Derek Sharp, Marysville 3-1
  132: Marco Regalbuto, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. pin Elijah Perkins, Miamisburg 4:06
  138: Andrew Fairbanks, Austintown-Fitch dec. Jake Meridieth, Cin. Elder 3-1
  145: Antwon Pugh, Copley dec. Andrew Murphy, Dover 2-1
  152: Brady Chrisman, Medina dec. Kevin Contos, Oregon Clay 8-4
  160: Cody Surratt, Wadsworth over Kyle Lawson, Powell Olen. Liberty default 
  170: Josiah Harrell, Pataskala Licking Hts. maj. dec. Gary Wokojance, Barberton 13-2
  182: Blake Wilson, Cin. LaSalle over Victor Marcelli, Massillon Jackson default 
  195: Aaron Naples, Brunswick dec. Stephen Deluse, Lancaster 1-0
  220: Dillon Smith, N. Canton Hoover over Bubba Arslanian, Aurora default 
  285: Matt Lee, Amherst Steele pin Zaid Hamdan, Mason 0:59

Seventh Place Finals
  106: Blake Saito, Powell Olen. Liberty dec. Andy Graham, Louisville 1-0
  113: Cory Baird, Harrison dec. Caleb Yates, White. Anthony Wayne 10-5SV
  120: Ronnie Pietro, Vandalia Butler dec. Jabari Thomas, Fairfield 5-0
  126: Jordan Ward, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Chase Craft, Clayton Northmont 1:36
  132: Tre` Bogetich, Wester. Central maj. dec. Skyler Decatur, Akron Ellet 8-0
  138: Walker Heard, Marysville dec. Jax Leonard, Louisville 5-3SV
  145: Eric Beck, Cin. LaSalle dec. Josh Jaeckin, Olmsted Falls 3-1SV
  152: Tristan Brady, Elyria pin Tyler Bates, Marysville 2:45
  160: Joe Koontz, Massillon Perry dec. Jack Stein, Mason 10-4
  170: Luke Reicosky, N. Canton Hoover tech. fall Charles Sanders, Cin. Elder 18-3
  182: Max Boyd, Pataskala Watkins Mem. dec. Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry 5-1
  195: L.A. Kelly, Pataskala Licking Hts. dec. Garrett Bledsoe, Cin. LaSalle 10-6
  220: Bryce Houston, Olentangy Orange dec. Brian Zimmerman, Dublin Scioto 7-3
  285: Alec Moore-Nash, Cin. Elder pin Zach D`Anna, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 3:09