skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

Graham Picks Up 5th OHSAA Dual Meet Championship

By OWN Staff, 02/13/17, 10:00AM EST

Share

Graham goes 5 for 5 since 2012

The St Paris Graham Falcons strangle hold on Division II in Ohio doesn't appear to be going away any time in the near future.  

All the Falcons did were win 35 of the 42 matches wrestled on Sunday at St. John's Arena in Columbus Ohio.  The won all three duals by a staggering combined score of 170 to 34.  And that was without state champion Rocky Jordan.  To make it even more impressive, the Falcons gave up 18 of the 34 points at 152 on the day, which mean the Falcons would have likely only given up 16 in the entire championship run on Sunday.  

The day opened up with a 65-12 win by St. Paris over Miami Trace. They won ten of the bouts by a fall or technical fall.  

The best dual in division II on the day was in the quarters between Western Brown and Lake Catholic.  The two teams battled hard and split the fourteen matches, ending the dual in a tie at 30 all. Lake Catholic advanced to the semi-finals on criteria.  

Ashland and Carrollton also had a tight quarter-final bout with the two teams splitting the matches.  Carrollton advanced to the semi's with the 34-32 win.  

Wauseon earned their semi-final spot with a 57-10 dominating win over Woodridge.  The Indians took 11 of the 14 matches.  

In the top semi-final Graham took 11 of their 12 wins by bonus points over Lake Catholic to get the 57-13 win.  

Carrollton and Wauseon battled in the the bottom semi-final.  Both teams took seven matches a piece by Wauseon advanced 34-30 for the right to meet Graham in the finals.  

Graham does what Graham does once again in the finals by taking 12 of 14 bouts and winning their 5th OHSAA Dual Meet Championship in as many years by a 48-9 score.  

Quarterfinal 1  
Graham Local 65 - Miami Trace 12  
106 Tanner Jordan 10 (Graham Local) pin Storm Duffy 9 (Miami Trace) 2:48 6
113 Dawson Show 10 (Graham Local) pin Joshua Puckett 9 (Miami Trace) 0:37 6
120 Jordan Crace 10 (Graham Local) pin Wes Gandee 11 (Miami Trace) 0:32 6
126 Jeffrey Thomas 10 (Graham Local) forfeit (Miami Trace) Forfeit 6
132 Mitch Moore 11 (Graham Local) dec. Coby Hughes 11 (Miami Trace) tf16-1 5
138 J.D. Stickley 11 (Graham Local) pin Dylan Murphy 11 (Miami Trace) 1:12 6
145 Joey Sanchez 11 (Graham Local) pin Bladeth Leamon 10 (Miami Trace) 1:09 6
152 Derek Moore 12 (Miami Trace) pin D`artangan Spitler 10 (Graham Local) 3:00 6
160 Ryan Thomas 11 (Graham Local) pin James Munro 10 (Miami Trace) 1:13 6
170 Hunter Hyden 10 (Graham Local) dec. Jack Anders 11 (Miami Trace) Dec 9-2 3
182 Gage Braun 11 (Graham Local) pin Jacob Tinkler 11 (Miami Trace) 1:21 6
195 Kavan Sarver 12 (Graham Local) dec. Jared Fenner 12 (Miami Trace) Dec 3-2 3
220 Johnny Shafer 10 (Graham Local) pin Dalton Bartley 11 (Miami Trace) 1:57 6
285 Colin Wolffe 11 (Miami Trace) pin Khrizdon Van 11 (Graham Local) 2:32 6
   

Quarterfinal 2
 
Lake Catholic 31** - Western Brown 30  
106 Jedidiah Marlow 11 (Western Brown) dec. Tommy Frasier 10 (Lake Catholic) Dec 3-1 3
113 Conor McCrone 10 (Lake Catholic) dec. Brandon Lucas 11 (Western Brown) Dec 8-7 3
120 Seth Taylor 11 (Western Brown) pin Tyler Renick 9 (Lake Catholic) 0:28 6
126 Tanner Donathan 10 (Western Brown) pin Jake Carcelli 9 (Lake Catholic) 3:04 6
132 Mitchell Skleres 12 (Lake Catholic) dec. Jordan Hamblin 11 (Western Brown) Dec 6-3 3
138 Luke McKeon 11 (Lake Catholic) pin Blake Hurt 10 (Western Brown) 2:14 6
145 Kevon Freeman 11 (Lake Catholic) pin Derek Spears 10 (Western Brown) 1:47 6
152 Jake Henderson 12 (Western Brown) pin Landyn Miller 10 (Lake Catholic) 1:48 6
160 Matt Valentino 11 (Lake Catholic) dec. Dylan Mosher 10 (Western Brown) Dec 11-4 3
170 Eric Altman 11 (Western Brown) dec. Matt Wertenberger 12 (Lake Catholic) Dec 6-1 3
182 George Lassnick 12 (Lake Catholic) pin Davey Stamper 11 (Western Brown) 3:58 6
195 Noah Wray 10 (Lake Catholic) dec. Aaron Fischer 11 (Western Brown) Dec 15-11 3
220 Justin Noble 11 (Western Brown) dec. Hunter Williams 12 (Lake Catholic) Dec 6-5 3
285 Seth Jermer 11 (Western Brown) dec. Delourn Mitchell 12 (Lake Catholic) Dec 4-0 3
**Lake Catholic won by criterion i  

Quarterfinal 3
 
Carrollton 34 - Ashland 32  
106 Austin McNamara 10 (Ashland) dec. Nathan Blake 9 (Carrollton) Dec 7-5 3
113 Robbie Hoopes 9 (Carrollton) pin Kenith Respuesto 9 (Ashland) 3:19 6
120 Cohen Robinson 9 (Ashland) dec. Clay Pidgeon 12 (Carrollton) Dec 6-5 3
126 Matthew Taylor 12 (Ashland) dec. Brayden Carter 11 (Carrollton) Dec 4-0 3
132 Ben Pasiuk 10 (Carrollton) pin Jake Visintine 10 (Ashland) 1:12 6
138 Justin Shaw 11 (Carrollton) dec. Landon Plank 11 (Ashland) Dec 6-5 3
145 Adam Shaw 12 (Carrollton) dec. Rickey Maffett 12 (Ashland) md11-2 4
152 Sid Ohl 12 (Ashland) dec. Noah Carrothers 11 (Carrollton) tf16-0 5
160 Brandon Daniels 10 (Carrollton) dec. Gage Adkins 10 (Ashland) md15-2 4
170 Brenton Miller 12 (Carrollton) pin Mason Kanz 9 (Ashland) 1:15 6
182 Aidan Pasiuk 12 (Carrollton) dec. Brycen Light 11 (Ashland) tf16-1 5
195 Devin Goschinski 12 (Ashland) forfeit (Carrollton) Forfeit 6
220 Josh Bever 10 (Ashland) pin Noah Rutledge 11 (Carrollton) 4:28 6
285 Tyler Newlan 12 (Ashland) pin Tavis Rutledge 10 (Carrollton) 1:23 6
   

Quarterfinal 4
 
Wauseon 57 - Woodridge 10  
106 Gavin Ritter 10 (Wauseon) pin Jacob Repay 10 (Woodridge) 0:54 6
113 McKayla Campbell 12 (Wauseon) dec. Micah Blair 9 (Woodridge) md13-4 4
120 Nolan Ray 9 (Wauseon) pin Brandon Reeves 10 (Woodridge) 0:44 6
126 David Massey 11 (Woodridge) dec. Jarrett Bischoff 9 (Wauseon) Dec 10-3 3
132 Hunter Yackee 11 (Wauseon) pin David Genovese 12 (Woodridge) 4:22 6
138 Eli Yoho 12 (Woodridge) dec. Mauricio Barajas 11 (Wauseon) Dec 5-3 3
145 Sandro Ramirez 11 (Wauseon) dec. Nick Loprinzi 12 (Woodridge) tf20-5 5
152 Xavier Torres 10 (Wauseon) dec. Isaac Yoho 11 (Woodridge) Dec 3-2 3
160 Andrew Bailey 12 (Wauseon) pin Jake D'Avello 12 (Woodridge) 1:57 6
170 Spencer Robinson 11 (Woodridge) dec. Trent Davis 10 (Wauseon) md11-3 4
182 Aaron Harris 10 (Wauseon) pin Trevor Garner 12 (Woodridge) 0:18 6
195 Tony Banister 12 (Wauseon) pin Kevin Baker 9 (Woodridge) 1:27 6
220 Samuel Sosa 9 (Wauseon) dec. Jack Kerlee 10 (Woodridge) Dec 13-11 3
285 Alex Sosa 11 (Wauseon) pin Austin Hindley 11 (Woodridge) 4:56 6
   

Semifinal 1
 
Graham Local 57 - Lake Catholic 13  
106 Tanner Jordan 10 (Graham Local) dec. Tommy Frasier 10 (Lake Catholic) md16-4 4
113 Conor McCrone 10 (Lake Catholic) dec. Dawson Show 10 (Graham Local) md11-0 4
120 Jordan Crace 10 (Graham Local) pin Tyler Renick 9 (Lake Catholic) 2:17 6
126 Jeffrey Thomas 10 (Graham Local) pin Jake Carcelli 9 (Lake Catholic) 0:58 6
132 Mitch Moore 11 (Graham Local) pin Owen Weaver 9 (Lake Catholic) 1:23 6
138 J.D. Stickley 11 (Graham Local) dec. Luke McKeon 11 (Lake Catholic) md13-2 4
145 Kevon Freeman 11 (Lake Catholic) dec. Joey Sanchez 11 (Graham Local) Dec 4-0 3
152 Landyn Miller 10 (Lake Catholic) forfeit (Graham Local) Forfeit 6
160 Ryan Thomas 11 (Graham Local) pin Matt Valentino 11 (Lake Catholic) 1:05 6
170 Hunter Hyden 10 (Graham Local) dec. Matt Wertenberger 12 (Lake Catholic) Dec 2-0 3
182 Gage Braun 11 (Graham Local) dec. George Lassnick 12 (Lake Catholic) md13-4 4
195 Kavan Sarver 12 (Graham Local) pin Noah Wray 10 (Lake Catholic) 1:09 6
220 Johnny Shafer 10 (Graham Local) pin Hunter Williams 12 (Lake Catholic) 3:35 6
285 Khrizdon Van 11 (Graham Local) pin Delourn Mitchell 12 (Lake Catholic) 1:29 6
   

Semifinal 2
 
Wauseon 34 - Carrollton 30  
106 Gavin Ritter 10 (Wauseon) pin Nathan Blake 9 (Carrollton) 0:58 6
113 Robbie Hoopes 9 (Carrollton) dec. McKayla Campbell 12 (Wauseon) Dec 10-6 3
120 Nolan Ray 9 (Wauseon) pin Clay Pidgeon 12 (Carrollton) 0:49 6
126 Jarrett Bischoff 9 (Wauseon) pin Brayden Carter 11 (Carrollton) 2:51 6
132 Ben Pasiuk 10 (Carrollton) dec. Hunter Yackee 11 (Wauseon) Dec 3-1 3
138 Justin Shaw 11 (Carrollton) dec. Mauricio Barajas 11 (Wauseon) Dec 2-1 3
145 Adam Shaw 12 (Carrollton) pin Sandro Ramirez 11 (Wauseon) 3:55 6
152 Xavier Torres 10 (Wauseon) dec. Brandon Daniels 10 (Carrollton) Dec 6-4 3
160 Andrew Bailey 12 (Wauseon) dec. Noah Carrothers 11 (Carrollton) md11-0 4
170 Brenton Miller 12 (Carrollton) pin Trent Davis 10 (Wauseon) 1:56 6
182 Aidan Pasiuk 12 (Carrollton) dec. Aaron Harris 10 (Wauseon) tf15-0 5
195 Cody Leggett 12 (Carrollton) dec. Drew Krall 9 (Wauseon) md11-3 4
220 Tony Banister 12 (Wauseon) pin Noah Rutledge 11 (Carrollton) 0:10 6
285 Alex Sosa 11 (Wauseon) dec. Winston Yekel 11 (Carrollton) Dec 5-0 3
   

Final
 
Graham Local 48 - Wauseon 9  
106 Tanner Jordan 10 (Graham Local) dec. Gavin Ritter 10 (Wauseon) Dec 3-2 3
113 Dawson Show 10 (Graham Local) dec. McKayla Campbell 12 (Wauseon) tf16-0 5
120 Jordan Crace 10 (Graham Local) dec. Nolan Ray 9 (Wauseon) tf16-1 5
126 Jeffrey Thomas 10 (Graham Local) dec. Jarrett Bischoff 9 (Wauseon) Dec 3-2 3
132 Mitch Moore 11 (Graham Local) dec. Hunter Yackee 11 (Wauseon) Dec 6-1 3
138 J.D. Stickley 11 (Graham Local) dec. Mauricio Barajas 11 (Wauseon) tf17-2 5
145 Sandro Ramirez 11 (Wauseon) dec. Joey Sanchez 11 (Graham Local) Dec 3-1 3
152 Xavier Torres 10 (Wauseon) pin D`artangan Spitler 10 (Graham Local) 1:46 6
160 Ryan Thomas 11 (Graham Local) pin Andrew Bailey 12 (Wauseon) 1:49 6
170 Hunter Hyden 10 (Graham Local) dec. Trent Davis 10 (Wauseon) Dec 9-6 3
182 Gage Braun 11 (Graham Local) dec. Aaron Harris 10 (Wauseon) tf20-4 5
195 Kavan Sarver 12 (Graham Local) dec. Tony Banister 12 (Wauseon) Dec 3-1 SV 3
220 Johnny Shafer 10 (Graham Local) dec. Samuel Sosa 9 (Wauseon) md17-5 4
285 Khrizdon Van 11 (Graham Local) dec. Alex Sosa 11 (Wauseon) Dec 5-2 3