skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

Bonus Points Give St. Edward Another State Championship

By OWN Staff, 02/13/17, 7:45AM EST

Share

It wasn't quite the results that most expected at the Division I Ohio State Dual Meet Championships but it was a great reminder that there will be a great team in March at the OHSAA Individual State Championships.  

Once again it was the Eagles of St. Edward that claimed another state championship to add to their resume stemming forty years to 1977.  But it wasn't without a great fight put up by teams such as Mason and Massillon Perry.  Both teams won six bouts each another the Eagles.  

The Eagles rolled by Dublin Coffman the first dual of the dual, defeating Coffman by a 57-16 score.  13 out of the 14 matches in the dual were decided by bonus points.  

Mason continued to make huge statements by knocking off Brecksville by a 39-21 score and taking 9 of the 14 bouts.  

While many around the state were hoping for a LaSalle/St. Edward rematch in the finals, Massillon Perry had something to say about that by knocking off the #3 seed Lancers by a convincing 40-21 margin.  

Elyria rolled big in the first dual by taking 11 of 14 matches against Westerville North and winning by a 60-11.  

In the top semi-final the Mason middle weights got the best of the Eagles as Ironman champ Z. Donathan edged Hart by a 6-3 score. C. Donathan then got the 5-4 win over Dover, who recently just returned to the line-up after several months out with an injury.  Schweitzer then took out C. Hepner by 3-1 score.  St. Edward then took five of the next seven bouts to secure a place in the finals with a 35-24 win.   The biggest upset of the dual was Colin Schuster taking out #1 Bryce Andonian by a 10-7 score. 

In the bottom semi-final it Elyria and Massillon Perry who split the fourteen matches down the middle but the power of bonus points gave the Panthers a 31-27 win.  Key bonus points were Define and Carr picking up the falls at 138 and 152.  

In the championship dual it was the Eagles taking the first six matches against the Panthers including falls from Andonian, Kazimir, and Hart.  Perry then stormed back to take the next five, but it Howard and Campbell securing the championship with two falls.  The Eagles defeated Perry 39-24 for the 2017 Ohio Division I State Dual Meet Championship.  

Quarterfinal 1  
St. Edward 57 - Dub. Coffman 16  
106 Angelo Rini 10 (St. Edward) dec. Kyle Murray 11 (Dub. Coffman) md18-5 4
113 Bryce Hepner 9 (St. Edward) pin Lupe` Velasquez 10 (Dub. Coffman) 1:54 6
120 Bryce Andonian 10 (St. Edward) pin Jakaria Hossan 12 (Dub. Coffman) 1:01 6
126 Matt Kazimir 11 (St. Edward) pin Jacob Hamed 10 (Dub. Coffman) 1:16 6
132 Alan Hart 12 (St. Edward) pin Lugman Mohamud 11 (Dub. Coffman) 2:25 6
138 Sam Dover 10 (St. Edward) dec. Ben Yost 11 (Dub. Coffman) tf22-5 5
145 Dom Demas 12 (Dub. Coffman) dec. Cade Hepner 12 (St. Edward) md16-2 4
152 Larry Grapo 12 (St. Edward) dec. Joey Lowers 12 (Dub. Coffman) tf24-7 5
160 Jiryes Zakaib 11 (St. Edward) dec. Nico Beckman 10 (Dub. Coffman) md16-7 4
170 Lennox Wolak 10 (Dub. Coffman) pin Vittorio Santillo 12 (St. Edward) 3:46 6
182 Tyler Stepic 12 (St. Edward) pin Parker Bauman 11 (Dub. Coffman) 3:04 6
195 Zachary Kincaid 11 (St. Edward) dec. Dan Trifoni 12 (Dub. Coffman) Dec 3-0 3
220 Jared Campbell 12 (St. Edward) pin Julian Porter 11 (Dub. Coffman) 0:16 6
285 Ben Frye 12 (Dub. Coffman) pin Luca Santillo 11 (St. Edward) 1:14 6
   

Quarterfinal 2
 
Mason 39 - Brecksville 21  
106 Julian Tagg 9 (Brecksville) dec. Pacey Najdusak 9 (Mason) md16-5 4
113 Gabriel Tagg 10 (Brecksville) dec. Marcus Najdusak 10 (Mason) tf16-0 5
120 Colin Schuster 12 (Mason) dec. Andrew Perelka 11 (Brecksville) Dec 4-1 3
126 Jamien Hood 12 (Mason) dec. Nolan Wochna 12 (Brecksville) Dec 12-5 3
132 Sam Glassco 10 (Mason) dec. Clayton Catanzarite 12 (Brecksville) Dec 6-0 3
138 Zachary Donathan 12 (Mason) dec. Jack Brocco 10 (Brecksville) md15-5 4
145 Christopher Donathan 10 (Mason) pin Jason Bronstrup 12 (Brecksville) 2:34 6
152 Ethan Hatcher 9 (Brecksville) dec. Cameron Schweitzer 12 (Mason) Dec 8-4 3
160 Kamal Adewumi 10 (Mason) dec. Wilson Sternad 11 (Brecksville) md12-4 4
170 Jack Stein 12 (Mason) pin Isaac Sell 10 (Brecksville) 1:38 6
182 Eric Vermillion 11 (Mason) dec. Nick Franks 11 (Brecksville) md9-0 4
195 Alex Dominguez 12 (Mason) pin Ryan Stadler 10 (Brecksville) 3:08 6
220 Ryan Hatcher 12 (Brecksville) dec. Seph Wiegand 12 (Mason) Dec 6-1 3
285 Zach D'Anna 11 (Brecksville) pin Curtis Solomon 12 (Mason) 3:15 6
   

Quarterfinal 3
 
Mass. Perry 40 - LaSalle 21  
106 Gavin Sampsel 9 (Mass. Perry) dec. Josh Dunn 9 (LaSalle) md14-1 4
113 Lucas Byrd 10 (LaSalle) dec. Jake Williams 9 (Mass. Perry) md20-10 4
120 Kyle Gruber 11 (Mass. Perry) dec. Antoine Allen 9 (LaSalle) Dec 9-7 3
126 Darese Sparkman 10 (Mass. Perry) dec. Nick Vogt 10 (LaSalle) md13-2 4
132 E`lan Heard 9 (LaSalle) pin Mason Carpenter 9 (Mass. Perry) 2:36 6
138 Corey Shie 12 (LaSalle) dec. Gary Define 12 (Mass. Perry) Dec 2-1 3
145 Eric Beck 12 (LaSalle) pin Malachi Strickland 12 (Mass. Perry) 3:13 6
152 David Carr 11 (Mass. Perry) pin Hunter Perdue 12 (LaSalle) 3:46 6
160 Joe Koontz 12 (Mass. Perry) dec. Trey Sizemore 10 (LaSalle) tf18-2 5
170 Emil Soehnlen 11 (Mass. Perry) dec. Michael Baker 10 (LaSalle) Dec 4-2 3
182 Zach Blackiston 11 (Mass. Perry) dec. Blake Wilson 11 (LaSalle) Dec 5-3 3
195 Garrett Bledsoe 10 (LaSalle) dec. Jarin Curtis 10 (Mass. Perry) Dec 10-4 3
220 Adam Luster 9 (Mass. Perry) pin Robert Brown 10 (LaSalle) 4:23 6
285 Matt Carrick 12 (Mass. Perry) pin Joe Sopher 12 (LaSalle) 0:32 6
   

Quarterfinal 4
 
Elyria 60 - Wester. North 11  
106 Mick Burnett 9 (Elyria) dec. Lucas Seibert 11 (Wester. North) md14-4 4
113 Dylan Shawver 9 (Elyria) pin Jack Stallings 11 (Wester. North) 1:17 6
120 Brendon Fenton 11 (Elyria) pin Andrew Scherer 11 (Wester. North) 1:07 6
126 Joshua Breeding 11 (Elyria) pin Jake Haliwell 10 (Wester. North) 0:46 6
132 Josh Grant 12 (Wester. North) dec. Matt Zuckerman 10 (Elyria) md20-10 4
138 Jordan Keegan 10 (Elyria) dec. Liam Alicardi 12 (Wester. North) Dec 10-3 3
145 Drew Butera 9 (Elyria) pin Jacob Grant 9 (Wester. North) 1:54 6
152 Cameron Jenkins 12 (Wester. North) dec. Andrew Levis 10 (Elyria) md11-3 4
160 Tristan Brady 12 (Elyria) pin Jacob Goldsmith 10 (Wester. North) 0:27 6
170 Brendan Price 12 (Elyria) pin Nicholas Shepard 12 (Wester. North) 1:21 6
182 J.T. Brown 12 (Elyria) dec. Bodi Bien 11 (Wester. North) tf16-1 5
195 Cameron King 12 (Elyria) pin Jackson Blackstone 12 (Wester. North) 0:13 6
220 Mason Hay 12 (Wester. North) dec. Dylan Woodings 12 (Elyria) Dec 8-1 3
285 Kevin Vough 12 (Elyria) pin Davis Gaylord 11 (Wester. North) 0:20 6
   

Semifinal 1
 
St. Edward 35 - Mason 24  
106 Angelo Rini 10 (St. Edward) dec. Pacey Najdusak 9 (Mason) md11-3 4
113 Bryce Hepner 9 (St. Edward) dec. Marcus Najdusak 10 (Mason) md15-4 4
120 Colin Schuster 12 (Mason) dec. Bryce Andonian 10 (St. Edward) Dec 10-7 3
126 Matt Kazimir 11 (St. Edward) dec. Jamien Hood 12 (Mason) Dec 3-0 3
132 Zachary Donathan 12 (Mason) dec. Alan Hart 12 (St. Edward) Dec 6-3 3
138 Christopher Donathan 10 (Mason) dec. Sam Dover 10 (St. Edward) Dec 5-4 3
145 Cameron Schweitzer 12 (Mason) dec. Cade Hepner 12 (St. Edward) Dec 3-1 3
152 Larry Grapo 12 (St. Edward) dec. Kamal Adewumi 10 (Mason) md12-3 4
160 Jack Stein 12 (Mason) pin Jiryes Zakaib 11 (St. Edward) 4:23 6
170 Vittorio Santillo 12 (St. Edward) dec. Eric Vermillion 11 (Mason) Dec 7-3 3
182 Tyler Stepic 12 (St. Edward) dec. Andrew Hauer 12 (Mason) tf24-7 5
195 Dakota Howard 11 (St. Edward) pin Seph Wiegand 12 (Mason) 3:45 6
220 Jared Campbell 12 (St. Edward) pin Alex Dominguez 12 (Mason) 1:41 6
285 Zaid Hamdan 11 (Mason) pin Omar Fattah 11 (St. Edward) 5:28 6
   

Semifinal 2
 
Mass. Perry 31 - Elyria 27  
106 Mick Burnett 9 (Elyria) dec. Gavin Sampsel 9 (Mass. Perry) Dec 5-0 3
113 Dylan Shawver 9 (Elyria) dec. Kyle Gruber 11 (Mass. Perry) md13-3 4
120 Brendon Fenton 11 (Elyria) dec. Stone Tausch 11 (Mass. Perry) Dec 5-0 3
126 Joshua Breeding 11 (Elyria) forfeit (Mass. Perry) Forfeit 6
132 Darese Sparkman 10 (Mass. Perry) dec. Matt Zuckerman 10 (Elyria) Dec 4-3 3
138 Gary Define 12 (Mass. Perry) pin Jim Schill 10 (Elyria) 4:21 6
145 Malachi Strickland 12 (Mass. Perry) dec. Drew Butera 9 (Elyria) tf21-6 5
152 David Carr 11 (Mass. Perry) pin Andrew Levis 10 (Elyria) 2:36 6
160 Joe Koontz 12 (Mass. Perry) dec. Tristan Brady 12 (Elyria) Dec 13-10 3
170 Emil Soehnlen 11 (Mass. Perry) dec. Brendan Price 12 (Elyria) md12-2 4
182 J.T. Brown 12 (Elyria) dec. Zach Blackiston 11 (Mass. Perry) md17-7 4
195 Cameron King 12 (Elyria) dec. Jarin Curtis 10 (Mass. Perry) Dec 8-6 SV 3
220 Adam Luster 9 (Mass. Perry) dec. Dylan Woodings 12 (Elyria) md14-6 4
285 Kevin Vough 12 (Elyria) dec. Matt Carrick 12 (Mass. Perry) md9-0 4
   

Final
 
St. Edward 39 - Mass. Perry 24  
106 Angelo Rini 10 (St. Edward) dec. Gavin Sampsel 9 (Mass. Perry) Dec 5-1 3
113 Bryce Hepner 9 (St. Edward) dec. Kyle Gruber 11 (Mass. Perry) Dec 6-3 3
120 Bryce Andonian 10 (St. Edward) pin Stone Tausch 11 (Mass. Perry) 1:58 6
126 Matt Kazimir 11 (St. Edward) pin Darese Sparkman 10 (Mass. Perry) 0:38 6
132 Alan Hart 12 (St. Edward) pin Mason Carpenter 9 (Mass. Perry) 0:46 6
138 Sam Dover 10 (St. Edward) dec. Gary Define 12 (Mass. Perry) Dec 3-1 3
145 Malachi Strickland 12 (Mass. Perry) dec. Cade Hepner 12 (St. Edward) Dec 7-4 3
152 David Carr 11 (Mass. Perry) dec. Larry Grapo 12 (St. Edward) tf21-6 5
160 Joe Koontz 12 (Mass. Perry) dec. Nico Russo 12 (St. Edward) tf15-0 5
170 Emil Soehnlen 11 (Mass. Perry) dec. Vittorio Santillo 12 (St. Edward) md13-5 4
182 Zach Blackiston 11 (Mass. Perry) dec. Tyler Stepic 12 (St. Edward) Dec 10-6 3
195 Dakota Howard 11 (St. Edward) pin Jarin Curtis 10 (Mass. Perry) 4:38 6
220 Jared Campbell 12 (St. Edward) pin Adam Luster 9 (Mass. Perry) 0:48 6
285 Matt Carrick 12 (Mass. Perry) dec. Luca Santillo 11 (St. Edward) md11-1 4