skip navigation
NMWAY Wrestling

Weight Class Rankings: State-by-State Breakdown

By Steve Widzinski, 08/14/14, 6:45PM EDT

Share

PA leads with 39 ranked including Luke Pletcher, #1 at 126

#1 PENNSYLVANIA – 39

106lbs (2) – #7 Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson Morgan (9); #19 Dan Moran, Northampton (10).

113lbs (4) – #1 Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional (10); #3 Jack Mueller, Wyoming Seminary (11); #5 Devin Brown, Franklin Regional (12); #8 Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic (11).

126bs (4) – #1 Luke Pletcher, Greater Latrobe (11); #6 George Phillippi, Derry Area (11); #14 Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs (12); #16 Todd Lane, Southern Columbia (10).

132lbs (2) – #4 AC Headlee, Waynesburg (12); #5 Sam Krivus, Hempfield Area (12).

138lbs (2) – #3 Cameron Coy, Penn Trafford (10); #12 Kent Lane, Southern Columbia (12).

145lbs (8) – #2 Vincenzo Joseph, Pittsburgh CC (12); #3 Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional (12); #5 Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional (12); #7 Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley (12); #13 Jared Verkleeren, Belle Vernon Area (10); #17 Jake Wentzel, South Park (11); #18 Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney (11); #20 Billy Barnes, Williamson (12).

152lbs (3) – #3 Josh Shields, Franklin Regional (12); #14 Cole Walter, Mifflinsburg (12); #19 DJ Hollingshead, Altoona (12).

160lbs (1) – #6 Chris Weiler, Wyoming Seminary (11).

170lbs (3) – #4 Nick Reenan, Wyoming Seminary (11); #15 Jared Walker, South Fayette (12); #20 Corey Hazel, Penns Valley (12).

182lbs (2) – #5 Christian Dietrich, Wyoming Seminary (11); #11 Kellan Stout, Mt Lebanon (12).

195lbs (2) – #5 Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin (12); #6 LJ Barlow, Haverford (12).

220lbs (4) – #1 Jordan Wood, Boyerstown (11); #7 Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic (12); #9 Mike Rogers, Wyoming Seminary (11); #12 Buzzy Maines, West Branch (12).

285lbs (2) – #15 Allan Beattie, Burrell (12); #17 Pat Finn, Pottsgrove (12).

 

#2 ILLINOIS – 30

106lbs (2) – #15 Kirk Johansen, Glenbard North (12); #16 Anthony Madrigal, OPRF (9).

113lbs (4) – #2 Jabari Moody, Rich Central (12); #6 Austin Gomez, Glenbard North (10); #13 Rudy Yates, Brother Rice (11); #15 Jason Renteria, OPRF (10).

120lbs (3) – #5 Kris Williams, Thornton (12); #10 Dylan Duncan, Montini (11); #14 Elijah Oliver, Washington (12).

126lbs (1) – #19 Gabe Townsell, OPRF (11).

138lbs (3) – #5 Vince Turk, Montini (12); #15 Alexander Butler, Boylan Catholic (12); #18 Shayne Oster, Lockport (11).

145lbs (1) – #1 Isaiah White, OPRF (11).

152lbs (3) – #5 Larry Early, OPRF (12); #8 Luke Fortuna, Montini (12); #20 Joey Gunther, Libertyville (12).

160lbs (3) – #12 Trace Carello, Marmion Academy (11); #13 Carver James, Dakota (12); #20 Jacob Warner, Washington (10).

170lbs (4) – #5 Xavier Montalvo, Montini (12); #7 Kamal Bey, OPRF (11); #9 Kyle Betourne, McNamara (11); #10 Matt Rundell, OPRF (12).

182lbs (2) – #12 Nathan Traxler, Marmion Academy (11); #17 Alex Benoit, Marist (12).

195lbs (2) – #7 Tyler Johnson, Lockport (12); #8 Andrew Marsden, Crystal Lake Central (12).

285lbs (2) – #1 Michael Johnson, Montini (12); #19 Bryan Ditchman, Lincoln-Way Central (11).

 

#3 NEW JERSEY – 29

106lbs (5) – #6 Brandon Paetzell, Phillipsburg (11); #10 Sebastian Rivera, Christian Brothers (11); #14 Jonathan Tropea, St Joseph Montvale (11); #17 Zac Sherman, Blair Academy (10); #20 Garrett O’Shea, Morris Knolls (11).

113lbs (2) – #11 Ty Agaisse, Delbarton (11); #17 Patrick D’Arcy, Holy Spirit (12).

120lbs (2) – #3 Nick Suriano, Bergen Catholic (11); #9 Anthony Cefolo, Hanover Park (12).

126lbs (3) – #3 Chaz Tucker, Blair Academy (12); #15 Craig De La Cruz, Bound Brook (12); #17 Peter Lipari, Bergen Catholic (12).

132lbs (3) – #2 Matt Kolodzik, Blair Academy (12); #15 Mark McCormick, Camden Catholic (11); #17 Kyle Bierdumpfel, Don Bosco (11).

138lbs (1) – #1 Ronnie Gentile, Paulsoboro (12).

145lbs (1) – #10 Jordan Kutler, Blair Academy (12).

152lbs (3) – #1 Mason Manville, Blair Academy (11); #4 David McFadden, DePaul (12); #12 Zach Hertling, Ocean Township (12).

160lbs (2) – #4 Brandon Dallavia, Blair Academy (11); #7 Josh Ugalde, Bound Brook (12).

182lbs (1) – #18 Chase Singletary, Blair Academy (10).

195lbs (4) – #10 Matt Correnti, Holy Cross (11); #15 Tyree Sutton, Keansburg (12); #17 Kevin Mulligan, Bergen Catholic (11); #20 Jeff Velez, Brearley (12).

220lbs (2) – #4 Zack Chakonis, Don Bosco (12); #14 Christian Colucci, St Peter’s  Prep (12).

 

#4 OHIO – 22

106lbs (1) – #12 Drew Mattin, Delta (10).

113lbs (2) – #7 Eli Stickley, St Paris Graham (12); #18 Mitch Moore, St Paris Graham (9).

120lbs (3) – #4 Austin Assad, Brecksville (12); #7 Jose Rodriguez, Massillon Perry (12); #15 Alex Mackall, Walsh Jesuit (11).

126lbs (1) – Corey Shie, Cincinnati LaSalle (10).

132lbs (1) – Cameron Kelly, Bellbrook (12).

138lbs (4) – #2 Kyle Lawson, St Paris Graham (10); #6 Brent Moore, St Paris Graham (11); #10 Dominick Demas, Dublin Coffman (10); #20 Nate Hagan, Toledo CC (12).

145lbs (1) – #16 Kade Kowalski, Dresden Tri-Valley (12).

160lbs (2) – #3 Alex Marinelli, St Paris Graham (11); #10 Ben Schram, Bellbrook (12).

170lbs (2) – #11 Kollin Moore, Creston Norwayne (12); #13 David-Brian Whisler, Warren Howland (12).

195lbs (3) – #9 Matt Stencel, Oregon Clay (11); Bailey Faust, Lexington (12); Jack Harris, Urbana (11).

285lbs (2) – #7 Kevin Vough, Elyria (10); #10 Cale Bonner, Perrysburg (12).

 

#4 MINNESOTA – 19

120lbs (1) – #18 Cam Sykora, Border West (12).

126lbs (2) – #2 Mitchell McKee, St Michael-Albertville (11).

132lbs (1) – #20 Blane Tschida, Kimball Area (12).

138lbs (2) – #8 Griffin Parriott, New Prague (11); #9 Ben Brancale, Eden Prairie (12).

145lbs (1) – #6 Brady Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (10).

160lbs (4) – #16 Paden Moore, Jackson CC (12); #18 Andrew Fogarty, Scott West (12); #19 Owen Webster, Shakopee (11).

170lbs (2) – #2 Mark Hall, Apple Valley (11); #12 Luke Norland, Jackson CC (12).

182lbs (1) – #4 Keegan Moore, Jackson CC (11).

195lbs (2) – #1 Bobby Steveson, Apple Valley (12); #3 Lance Benick, Totino Grace (12).

220lbs (2) – #16 Justin Cumberbatch, Alexandria (12); #17 Rylee Streifel, Prior Lake (12).

285lbs (1) – #20 Spencer Sorenson, Owatonna (12).

 

#5 MICHIGAN – 18

113lbs (4) – #9 Lucas Hall, Lowell (11); #10 Ian Parker, St Johns (11); #12 Ben Freeman, Walled Lake Central (10); #20 Benny Gomez, Holt (12).

120lbs (2) – #12 Devin Schroder, Grand Rapids CC (11); #20 Kanen Storr, Leslie (11).

126lbs (1) – #9 Lincoln Olson, Davison (12).

132lbs (1) – #11 Nate Limmex, Grand Rapids CC (12).

152lbs (1) – #9 Myles Amine, Detroit CC (12).

160lbs (2) – #1 Logan Massa, St Johns (12); #8 Devin Skatzka, Richmond (12).

182lbs (3) – #2 Angus Arthur, St Johns (12); #10 Ty Wildmo, St Johns (12); #13 Max Dean, Lowell (11).

195lbs (1) – #16 Jacob Cooper, Springport (12).

220lbs (2) – #5 Josh Colegrove, Lowell (12); #15 Landon Pelham, Tecumseh (11).

285lbs (1) – #13 Ryan Prescott, Whittemore Prescott (12).

 

#7t IOWA – 14

113lbs (1) – #17 Bryce West, Highland Riverside (10).

120lbs (1) – #19 Brock Rathbun, Center Point Urbana (11).

132lbs (1) – #7 Carter Happel, Lisbon (11)

145lbs (2) – #4 Fredy Stroker, Bettandorf (12); #9 Max Thomsen, Union LaPorte City (12).

160lbs (1) – #5 Bryce Steiert, Waverly Shell Rock (12); #14 Dayton Racer, Bettendorf (12).

182lbs (1) – #8 Cash Wilcke, OA-BCIG (12).

195lbs (1) – #13 Steven Holloway, Mediapolis (12).

220lbs (4) – #6 Ryan Parmely, Maquoketa Valley (12); #8 Gannon Gremmel, Dubuque Hempstead (11); #19 Ethan Andersen, SE Polk (11); #20 Carter Isley, Albia (11).

285lbs (1) – #3 Jacob Marnin, SE Polk (12).

 

#7t OKLAHOMA – 14

106lbs (1) – #2 Kaden Gfeller, Heritage Hall (10).

113lbs (1) – #19 Montorie Bridges, Altus (11).

120lbs (2) – #2 Daton Fix, Sand Springs (10); #6 Markus Simmons, Broken Arrow (12).

126lbs (2) – #4 Kaid Brock, Stillwater (12); #7 Davion Jeffries, Broken Arrow (12).

132lbs (2) – #3 Keegan Moore, Putnam City (12); #10 Boo Lewallen, Yukon (12).

138lbs (2) – #7 Tristan Moran, Stillwater (12); #16 Wyatt Sheets, Stillwell (11).

152lbs (1) – #6 Joe Smith, Stillwater (12).

160lbs (1) – #11 Hayden Hansen, Norman North (12).

220lbs (1) – #18 Kyler Childers, Sand Springs (12).

285lbs (1) – #9 Dustin Mason, Tuttle (12).

 

#9 INDIANA – 11

106lbs (2) – #4 Paul Konrath, Mt Vernon (10); #9 Drew Hildebrandt, Penn (11).

126lbs (1) – #5 Chad Red, New Palestine (11).

132lbs (1) – #8 Nick Lee, Mater Dei (10).

138lbs (1) – #13 Brandon James, Perry Meridian (12).

145lbs (1) – #8 Drew Hughes, Lowell (11).

152lbs (1) – #11 Tommy Forte, Mishawaka (12).

170lbs (1) – #17 Jacob Stevenson, Franklin Community (12).

182lbs (1) – #9 Blake Rypel, Indianapolis Cathedral (11).

285lbs (2) – #5 Shawn Streck, Merrillville (11); #14 Norman Oglesby, Ben Davis (12). 

 

#10 CALIFORNIA – 10

106lbs (1) – #3 Cade Olivas, St Johns Bosco (9).

113lbs (1) – #14 Justin Mejia, Clovis (10).

126lbs (2) – #10 Israel Saavedra, Modesto (11); #12 Jaden Enriquez, Mission Oaks (10).

152lbs (3) – #2 Zahid Valencia, St Johns Bosco (12); #17 Justin Thomas, Santiago (11); #18 Ralphy Tovar, Poway (12).

170lbs (3) – #1 Anthony Valencia, St Johns Bosco (12); #16 Austin-Caleb Flores, Clovis North (12); #18 Abner Romero, Buchanan (11).          

 

#11t NEW YORK – 8

106lbs (1) – Peter Pappas, Plainview JFK (10).

120lbs (3) – #1 Nick Piccininni, Ward Melville (12); #11 Yianni Diakomihalis, Hilton (10); #13 Vitali Arujau, Syosset (10).

126lbs (1) – #18 Mike D’Angelo, Commack (12).

152lbs (2) – #15 Jakob Restrepo, Sachem East (12); #16 Tommy Dutton, Rocky Point (12).

220lbs (1) – #11 Youssif Hemida, Mamaroneck (12).

 

#11t MISSOURI – 8

106lbs (1) – #18 Sidney Oliver, Holt (11).

113lbs (1) – #4 Matt Schmitt, Platte County (11).

132lbs (2) – #1 Ke-Shawn Hayes, Park Hill (12); #6 Jaydin Clayton, Father Tolton (12).

138lbs (2) – #4 Will Roark, Seneca (12); #14 Ethan Karsten, Platte County (11).

152lbs (2) – #10 Colston DiBlasi, Park Hill (12), #13 Connor Flynn, Francis Howell (12).
 

#13t FLORIDA – 5

120lbs (1) – #8 Kyle Norstrem, Brandon (11).

132lbs (2) – #9 Jared Prince, Palm Harbor (12); #12 Dylan Lucas, Brandon (12).

145lbs (1) – #14 Patricio Lugo, South Dade (12).

160lbs (1) – #2 Fox Baldwin, Osceola (12).

­

 

#13t GEORGIA – 5

152lbs (1) – #7 Thomas Bullard, Archer (11).

160lbs (1) – #9 Daniel Bullard, Archer (11).

170lbs (1) – #6 Taylor Lujan, Carrolton (12).

182lbs (1) – #7 Justan Rivera, Kennesaw Mt (12).

220lbs (1) – #2 Kenneth Brinson, Marist (12).

 

#13t MARYLAND – 5

132lbs (1) – #16 Eric Hong, Georgetown Prep (10).

145lbs (1) – #11 Cameron Harrell, McDonogh (12).

182lbs (1) – #1 Myles Martin, McDonogh (12).

195lbs (1) – #4 Hunter Ritter, John Carroll (12).

285lbs (1) – #11 Wyatt Cook, McDonogh (12).

 

#13t WISCONSIN – 5

120lbs (1) – #17 Hunter Marko, Amery (11).

132lbs (1) – #19 Cole Martin, Lancaster (12).

138lbs (2) – #11 Robert Lee, Kaukauna (12); #19 Devin Bahr, West Salem (10).

170lbs (1) – #3 Beau Breske, Hartford (11).

 

#17t UTAH – 4

126lbs (1) - #8 Taylor Lamont, Maple Mt (11).

138lbs (1) – #17 Johnny O’Hearon, Maple Mt (12).

182lbs (2) – #6 Jacob Armstrong, Salem Hills (12); #15 Wyatt Koelling, Davis (11).

 

#17t VIRGINIA – 4

145lbs (1) – #12 Neal Richards, Matoaca (12).

182lbs (2) – #3 Dylan Wisman, Millbrook (12); #16 Cole DePasquale, Robinson (12).

220lbs (1) – #13 Patrick Grayson, Colonial Forge (12).

 

#19t ARIZONA – 3

106lbs (3) – #1 Danny Vega, Ironwood Ridge (11); #8 Roman Bravo-Young, Tuscon (9); #13 Brandon Courtney, Desert Edge (10).

 

#19t COLORADO – 3

195lbs (2) – #18 Jareb Aziz, Centauri (12); #19 Jacob Seely, Fruita (12).

285lbs ­(1) – #18 Dane Drimmer, Chaparral (12).

 

#19t NORTH DAKOTA – 3

132lbs (1) – #14 Jordan Shearer, West Fargo (12).

160lbs (1) – #17 Weston Dobler, West Fargo (12).

285lbs (1) – #16 Michael Kelly, Oakes (11).

 

#19t IDAHO – 3

145lbs (2) – #15 Bryce Parson, Lewiston (12); #19 Matthew Park, Centennial (11).

182lbs (1) – #14 Seth McLeod, Post Falls (12).

 

#23t KENTUCKY – 2

182lbs (1) – #20 Tyler Frankrone, Trinity (11).

220lbs (1) – #3 Austin Myers, Campbell County (12).

 

#23t MASSACHUESETTES – 2

160lbs (1) – #15 Jonathan Viruet, Springfield Central (12).

220lbs (1) – #10 Ian Butterbrodt, St Johns (12).

 

#23t NEBRASKA – 2

120lbs (1) – #16 Doyle Trout, Centennial (12).

285lbs (1) – #8 Matt Clark, Syracuse (12).

 

#23t NEVADA – 2

106lbs (1) – #5 Ian Timmins, Wooster (10).

132lbs (1) – #18 Sean Cannon, Green Valley (12).

 

#23t OREGON – 2

195lbs (1) – #2 Sammy Colbray, Hermiston (11).

285lbs (1) – #6 Osawaru Odighizuwa, David Douglas (11).

 

#23t SOUTH DAKOTA – 2

170lbs (1) – #8 Brett Bye, Vermillion (12).

285lbs (1) – #12 Dan Stibral, Scotland (12).

 

#29t CONNECTICUT – 1

170lbs – #14 Juan Garcia, Danbury (12).

 

#29t KANSAS – 1

126lbs (1) – #11 Sean DeShazer, Wichita Heights (12).

 

#29t NEW MEXICO – 1

126lbs (1) – #13 Rico Montoya, Robertson (12).

 

#29t SOUTH CAROLINA – 1

285lbs (1) – #4 Gage Cervenka, Emerald (12).

 

#29t TENNESSEE – 1

170lbs (1) – #19 Sean Kennedy, Riverdale (12).

 

#29t WASHINGTON – 1

285lbs (1) – #2 Tate Orndorff, University (12).

 

#29t WYOMING – 1

195lbs (1) – #11 Tevis Bartlett, Cheyenne East (12).